We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. Read more

get any Job Done today
Menu

Privacy Policy

Your Data your right; we need your explicict permission to hold and manage your data and when we do, we do so for a maximum of one year, depending on the datam which we now describe:

- all cv's including profile CV are removed after one year

- all job posts are removed after 50 days

- all applications are deleted after 17 days

Only when explicit permissio is given, do we renew these standings.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

a)  the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;
b)  the right of access to the data we hold on you. We operate a separate Subject Access Request policy and all such requests will be dealt with accordingly;
c)  the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;
d)  the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;
e)  the right to restrict the processing of the data;
f)   the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;
g)  the right to object to the inclusion of any information;
h)  the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

In addition to the above rights, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw consent, that you have previously provided, to our processing of your data at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact Donal O Sullivan.

M)   MAKING A COMPLAINT
If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. You can contact the ODPC at Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois or by telephone on +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call 1890 252 231 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.<mailto:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>.

N)    DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE
Our appointed compliance officer in respect of our data protection activities in HR is:

Fergal Dunne

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data is stored depending on account type.

Privacy Policy How do we use cookies? Currently, there are four types of cookies that may be generated as you browse our site: session cookies, preference cookies, analytics cookies and third party cookies. 1. Session Cookies As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for jobs, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with. This information is stored in a database and is referred to as a session. We set one cookie to keep track of which session you are using. Old session data is automatically deleted from our databases multiple times a day, so we do not store this information long-term. In addition to the session cookie, we sometimes set a cookie to check if we can set cookies on your computer. This is done for diagnostic purposes when you use our contact form. We use this information to help solve any problems you may have encountered. 2. Preference Cookies Currently we only set two types of preference cookie. One is set if you manually switch between mobile or desktop versions (e.g. view the desktop version of the site when on a mobile phone). Your choice will be stored in a cookie. The other is set when you click OK to signify that you have accepted cookies. If this cookie is set, we will not display the banner at the top of the page. Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced. 3. Analytics Cookies In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits. Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users. We track, for example: the numbers of visitors to individual pages; when pages were visited; how long users stayed on the page; the page they came from; technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) — we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers. More information about analytics cookies We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy. How do I control analytics cookies? 4. Third party cookies The advertisements you see displayed on the site are generated by third parties. These services may use their own anonymous cookies to track how many times a particular ad has been displayed to you, and may track your visits to other sites where their ads are displayed. Please note that advertisers can only track visits to sites which display their ads or other content. This tracking is anonymous, meaning that they do not identify who is viewing which ads. Tracking in this manner allows advertisers to show you ads that are more likely to be interesting to you, and also limit the number of times you see the same ad across a wide number of sites. As an example of how advertisers operate, if you recently researched holidays, adverts for holiday operators may subsequently appear on our sites. We do not have access to, or control over, these third party cookies; nor can we view the data held by these advertisers. Online advertisers provide ways for you to opt-out of your browsing being tracked. More information about the advertisers we use, and how to opt-out, is provided below.

Terms & Conditions

Jobs Done Deal

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

This site is designed to provide information. The information contained within is provided on an "as-is" basis. While extreme care has been taken to make this site as complete and accurate as possible, no warranty or fitness is implied. We shall not be liable or responsible to any person or entity for any loss or damages arising from use of the information contained on this site, or from the use of the site. JobsDoneDeal is not responsible for the contents of the ads or the working conditions of the employer. Jobs Done Deal  does not proof-read ads and does not correct grammatical errors.

Privacy Policy

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending email to us, telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail from our company (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

One company we use to serve ads, Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Please feel free to contact us 

The Pines

Glenamuck Road South

Carrickmines

Dublin 18

D18P9H3

if you have any questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy.

In accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act , this Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data we collect, how we use that data, and with whom we share it. Our Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect your personal data, how to exercise your rights and how to contact us.

1. Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It

We collect personal data during your visit on this Site. By personal data we mean "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person" such as name, address, e-mail, unique identifier, etc. The personal data we process is either provided directly by you on a voluntary basis or collected automatically via the Site.

1.1. Personal Data You Provide To Us on a Voluntary Basis

You may choose to provide personal data. The personal data that you provide to us via this Site is never obligatory, unless marked otherwise. If you choose not to give some data, this may affect the way you navigate on this Site or the services that we can offer you. Here are the ways you may provide the data, the type of personal data you may provide and how we may use the data.

  • Posting of job vacancies: As a recruiter, you may post job vacancies on our Site by using the recruit section. If you decide to use our service to recruit professionals, we ask for personal data such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, the name of your organization, billing address, etc. This personal data will mainly be used for billing purposes. We may also include some of this data in the job ad.
  • Posting of CVs: As a job seeker, you can submit your resume and other personal data to JobsDoneDeal for posting on our Site and storage in our candidates database. The personal data that you submit will only be used for recruitment purposes, which include evaluating and contacting you regarding your interest in employment, and forwarding your candidature to potential recruiters. JobsDoneDeal will retain Personal Data submitted with job applications for a period of 60 days after a vacancy closes. After that time, the job applications be longing to unsuccessful applicants, which includes Personal Data, will be automatically deleted.
  • Newsletters: You may sign up to receive electronic newsletters and promotional e-mails from JobsDoneDeal and its partners. To sign up, we may ask you for information such as your name, e-mail address, country of residence. We use the information you provide to send you communications about our services. We also use this information to tailor our newsletters to your preferences. You can at any time, and free of charge, choose not to receive newsletters and marketing e-mails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link within our e-mails or by e-mailing us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.ie.

1.2. Personal Data We Collect Automatically

Like many companies, JobsDoneDeal uses cookies and log files to enhance your visit to our Site and to better understand how our Site is used. Log files are web server files that are automatically created when a user visits a site. Cookies are small text files that websites often place on the computer hard drives of visitors to their sites. A cookie contains a unique code, which is used to recognize your computer when a user from your computer returns to a website that was visited previously.

If you want to stop the cookie function of your browser, the "Help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. If you reject our cookies you may still use this Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of its features and may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Site features.

Some of our affiliates or owners of websites that link to this Site may also use cookies, however, we have no access to, or control over these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use.

2. Personal Data We Share

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal data about our Site visitors, except as described here. When you provide us with personal data through this Site, you authorize us to use that personal data for the indicated purposes.

We may share your personal data with potential recruiters. Recruiters will have access to our candidates database remotely. We contractually require the potential recruiters to keep the data secure and not to use them for other purposes than recruitment purposes. Once contacted by a potential recruiter, please see their privacy policy for more information about their privacy practices. Additionally, we may provide these potential recruiters with aggregated information (generic information on users of our services) about the performance of the Site such as the number of visitors, their country of residence, age, gender and language preferences.

We may also share your personal data with service providers we have retained to perform various services on our behalf and in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. These service providers are contractually required to act only on our instructions and to maintain an appropriate level of data protection and data security. Service providers are not authorized by us to use the data for their own purposes or to disclose the data to third parties except as necessary to perform services or functions for JobsDoneDeal or to comply with legal requirements. For example, service providers are not authorized by JobsDoneDeal to use the data for their own marketing purposes.

We may disclose data about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to Court order, or (ii) in response to a legitimate request from law enforcement authorities. We also reserve the right to transfer any data we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee uses personal data you have provided through this Site in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want the transferee to further process your data in such case, you should contact the transferee.

3. Your Rights and Choices

If the data collected is incorrect, inaccurate or outdated, we will correct them within a reasonable period of time following your request for correction. You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data by JobsDoneDeal, at any time on compelling legitimate grounds, except when otherwise provided by applicable law.

.

4. Data Transfers

JobsDoneDeal mainly collects, processes and uses your personal data within the European Union. If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union or if we use third party service providers located outside of the European Union, we take the necessary steps to ensure compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the legal requirements on adequate protection for data transfers to countries outside of the European Union.

5. Records Retention

JobsDoneDeal only retains personal data for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, unless otherwise provided by law. When the data is no longer necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected, it is deleted, blocked or anonymized. We retain CV's for 60 days and then these records are deleted. 

6. Links to Other Sites

We provide links to other non-JobsDoneDeal websites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently and are not affiliated with JobsDoneDeal nor are under our control. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.

7. Security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession.

8. Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may change or update portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please check back from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the Policy. In case of substantial changes to the Privacy Policy, we will, however, post a notice on the homepage and the changes will only be effective 30 days after their posting. We will indicate above the effective date of the Privacy Policy and which version is published on this website.

9.  Updates to usage policy 2018

Unlimited job posts for one year (agency package availble, fair usage applies)* * Fair usage terms maxium 50 jobs per year, agency packages can be negiotated.

10.  Updates to usage policy 2019

Employer information is held up to two years, this information is not shared with anyone and can only be requested via formal application, this information includes job posts and employer information.

Acknowledgement of Trademarks

All names of products or companies mentioned herein are used only for identification purposes. They may be trademarks and/or registered trademarks of their respective owners. JobsDoneDeal.ie has attempted throughout the site to capitalize or follow the capitalization style used by the manufacturer to distinguish terms that are known to be trademarks or service marks. Use of any term on this site should not be taken as a affecting the validity of any trademark or service mark. JobsDone cannot attest to the accuracy of this information.

Usage

Refunds are Not issued by JobsDoneDeal.ie unless a truly established reason is available  (Jobs Done Deal  Ireland) ; access to the site allows access to restricted resources a clear reason must be established for refunds.

Use of this site implies acceptance of the terms. Employers posting positions with this site agree to the terms. We reserve the right to accept or decline any potential advertisement and/or job posting. We may refuse service to anyone, cancel orders, or terminate accounts at any time at our sole discretion. Accounts cannot be used to post positions for a person, business, or entity who has previously been refused an account or posting. As a service to our employers and visitors, some postings (especially with short job descriptions) may instead be posted to our Facebook page in our sole discretion. Errors in postings should be brought to our attention within three days of publication, and will be extended by the time in which they were incorrect. 

Please note that listings are added by independent users of this service and do not necessarily represent the opinions of JobsDoneDeal Ireland or our websites. Jobsdone.ie cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of this content or the content of external sites although we make every effort to confirm and update are content daily.

Copyright

This site and its contents are Copyright 2019 JobsDoneDeal .